|
Calendula
20% Essential Oil
Culinary
spice and used to help with digestive problems
60ml. (2oz.), Code 22CALE20, $49.95
Aromatherapy
Properties
Considered an aphrodisiac and skin care ingredient in medieval times,
today mostly a culinary spice and used to help with digestive problems.
Has been rumored to help with mental strain.
Suggested
Use
Use in moderation. You may want to dilute this oil with a Carrier Oil
(3 drops per 1oz. of Olive, Canola or Grapeseed Oil) for use in the
kitchen, infusing sauces, breads and pastries with the distinct Caraway
aroma.
Blends Well
With
Jasmine, Cinnamon and other spices. Please use in moderation, since
it is easily overpowering other aromas.
History
Commonly used as a food flavoring in meats, pickles, sauces, drinks
etc. Also popular in masculine perfumes and colognes. Like Fennel and
Dill seed, it is frequently used to relieve colic and flatulence.
Specific
Safety Information
No known toxicity
Latin Name
Calendula officinalis
Country
of Origin
Germany
Description
Strong, bitter/warm, spicy-sweet aroma, like the Caraway seeds used
in bread, cheese and cakes.
Cultivation
Method
Conventionally Grown
Extraction
Method
Steam Distilled
Extracted
From
Seeds
Color
Yellow to amber/brown.
Perfumery
Note
Middle
Consistency
Thin liquid.
|