Aromatherapy
Properties
Warming, tonic, aphrodisiac, restorative, uplifting. Not appropriate
for body or hair care, due to possible sensitizing.
Suggested
Use
Cinnamon - when used in very small amounts - is a valuable addition
to many Aromatherapy blends, adding warmth, spice and inspiration. However,
avoid its use in body or hair care products as some individuals are
sensitive to the oil.
Blends Well
With
Frankincense, Lavender, Cedarwood, Elemi, citrus oils, Ylang Ylang and
other floral notes, Benzoin.
History
Cinnamon was a popular aphrodisiac, spice and antiseptic, and largely
the reason for the occupation of Ceylon in 1505 by the Portuguese, then
the Dutch, then the British. Popular in oriental type perfumes.
Specific
Safety Information
Relatively non-toxic, possible skin irritant in larger doses. While
Cinnamon leaf is less of an irritant, cinnamon bark oil should be avoided
completely in skin care. toxicity. Cinnamon Bark is GRAS (Generally
Regarded As Safe) approved by the FDA as food flavor. Avoid in pregnancy,
with small children or the elderly.