|
Clove
Oil
A
valuable addition to many Aromatherapy blends, adding warmth, spice
and inspiration
60ml. (2oz.), Code 22CLO, $24.95
Aromatherapy
Properties
Stimulating, revitalizing, warming, purifying, energizing, aphrodisiac,
tonic. Use only in minute amounts for skin & hair care, due to possible
sensitizing.
Suggested
Use
Clove Bud - when used in very small amounts - is a valuable addition
to many Aromatherapy blends, adding warmth, spice and inspiration.
If you would like to use Clove Bud for an Acne skin treatment, please
use Aromaland's Acne Skin Blend (which contains Clove Bud), adding 6
drops per 1oz. of body care product.
Blends Well
With
Flowers, orange, other spices.
History
Well known as a domestic spice worldwide. The dried spice, steeped in
wine, was formerly given to ease the pain of childbirth.
This tradition somewhat continues in various northern European countries,
where red wine is steeped with various spices, among them clove and
cinnamon, for the popular "Gluhwein" (translate this as "glowing
wine", which probably refers to the red cheeks it creates when
consumed).
Specific
Safety Information
Use in moderation only, may irritate skin and membranes if used in high
concentration. Clove is GRAS (Generally Regarded As Safe) approved by
the FDA as food flavor. Avoid in pregnancy, with small children or the
elderly.
Latin Name
Eugenia caryophyllata
Country
of Origin
Indonesia
Description
Sweet-spicy, hot, fresh and peppery, just like the cloves used in cooking.
Very oriental and rich, clean, medicinal and powerful.
Cultivation
Method
Harvested from Wild Growing Plants
Extraction
Method
Steam Distilled
Extracted
From
Budding flowers
Color
Pale yellow
Perfumery
Note
Middle
Consistency
Liquid.
|