Popular
skin care ingredient for oily, mature and inflamed skin
10ml. (1/3oz.),
Code 20MYR Standard Retail $75.00
$69.95
60ml. (2oz.),
Code 22MYR Standard Retail $275.00
$259.95
Aromatherapy
Properties
Purifying, restorative. Uplifting and revitalizing while soothing nervous
tension. Great as a meditation aid and as a skin care component, and
also known for its use in oral care. The potency and incredible fragrancing
power of this Essential Oil make it a great investment, even though
it is one of the pricier oils. If you find it hard to dose the pure
oil correctly (it is incredibly strong and intense!), or shy away from
the cost, start with Essential Oils blended with Jojoba Oil, classified
as"i/J"("in Jojoba").
Suggested
Use
Add to a diffuser for a long-lasting, warm aroma climate. Add 12 drops
of Aromaland's Sensitive Skin Blend (which contains Myrrh) to 1oz. of
Carier Oil or unscented body care.
Add a drop to a glass of warm water and stir before gargling. Recommended
for voice loss due to a common cold. If you are suffering from sore,
inflamed gums, try"swishing"this mouthwash in your mouth for
a minute or so.
If you are purchasing
this Essential Oil blended with Jojoba, increase the number of drops
you add to your bodycare or bath according to your liking. You can use
oils blended with Jojoba in a diffuser, but it is not recommended in
diffusers that work with cotton pads - Car Diffuser, Scent Ball, Spa
Scenter - or nebulizers. If using an aromalamp or Aromaland's Aromashell
it will leave an oily residue that can be washed away; but do not overheat
the lamp dish!
Blends Well
With
Spices and oriental bases, Sandalwood, Frankincense. Lavender, Benzoin,
Geranium, Mandarin Orange, Mints, Patchouli, Cypress, pine etc. Great
fixative, that binds other more volatile aromas and makes them last
longer.
History
One of the oldest known perfumery materials, already in use as an incense
and embalming ingredient in ancient Egypt
Used for centuries as a fixative and fragrance component, and as an
astringent in oral care.
From the same botanical
family as Frankincense and Elemi.
Specific
Safety Information
Non-irritant, non-sensitizing, possibly toxic in high concentration.
Not for use in pregnancy. GRAS (Generally Regarded As Safe) approved
by the FDA as food flavor.
Latin Name
Commiphora myrrha
Country
of Origin
Somalia
Description
Rich, resinous/balsamic, bitter-spicy, incense-like. Long lasting.
Cultivation
Method
Harvested from Wild Growing Plants
Extraction
Method
Carbon Dioxide (CO2) Extracted
Extracted
From
Gum/resin
Color
Dark amber/brown
Perfumery
Note
Base
Consistency
Very thick, needs to be warmed to turn more liquid. For this reason
we recommend our pre-blended version, Myrrh i/J.