My Account l View Cart lSecure Checkout
 

Sweet Almond Oil 240ml.(8oz.), #71ALM8

  Other Carrier Oils
Castor oil
Coconut oil
Grapeseed oil
Hazelnut oil
Jojoba oil
Sweet almond oil
Vitamin E oil
Wheat germ oil

Sweet Almond OilExcellent for all skin types

 

 

 

Description
Clear to pale yellow in color, Sweet Almond Oil is pressed from the seeds of the sweet almond tree. It spreads easily, absorbs fast and is a great ingredient for body care and soap - one of the most popular carrier oils. It has a great slip and glide, making it a wonderful ingredient for massage and skin care products. Applying this light, mild and emollient oil, with or without Essential Oils added, is a great alternative to lotion.
Commonly used to relieve itching, dryness or inflammation, Sweet Almond Oil is excellent for all skin types. It is rich to the touch and leaves the skin feeling protected and nourished. It is high in mono and polyunsaturated fatty acids, proteins, minerals and glycosides, and it contains naturally occurring Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E.

It also contains up to 28% of Linoleic Acid, an Omega 6 essential fatty acid. Studies suggest that it is this high Linoleic Acid content that results in Sweet Almond Oil's property to slow the loss of water from the outer most layer of the skin (TEWL - Trans-epidermal water loss), resulting in better moisture retention, which is key to any anti-aging treatment and to maintain healthy, supple skin. It is not absorbed as easily as other oils, but forms a wonderful protective layer on the skin surface, allowing its emollient properties to stay on the skin, supporting it for a long time.

Aromaland adds additional plant-derived Vitamin E oil to increase shelf life, enhance its properties and provide additional nourishment for the skin.

Sweet Almond oil is a fatty plant oil, and not to be confused with Bitter Almond Essential Oil, which is derived from a different plant and is potentially toxic.

 

Soap Making
In a soap formula, Almond Oil helps to produce good, long lasting lather and makes a soothing soap. It is also great to "super-fat" a soap base after saponification.

Composition of Almond Oil
Oleic Acid 64-82%
Linoleic Acid 8-28%
Palmitic Acid 6-8%
Unsaponifiables <1.5%
(Quoted from S. Parker, A study of lipids. Proportions may vary due to the plant-based nature of the product).

Latin Name
Prunus amygdalus dulcis

 

 

 

 

Highly Nutritious Herbs
Alfalfa
Chlorella
Korean Ginseng Extract
Tienchi
Kamut
Norwegian Kelp Supplement
Licorice Root Extract
Spikenard
Wheat Grass
Wolfberry

Aromatherapy Products
Aloe vera lotion
Lavender soap

Home I Contact Us l About Us l Privacy Policy l Security l Shipping/Returns
health-marketplace.com, 6355 Tamar Drive, Columbia, MD 21045

Official PayPal Seal

These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease

Warning
*Keep out of reach of children* *Do not exceed recommended dose* *Do not purchase if outer seal is broken or damaged* *If you have a bad reaction to a product, discontinue use immediately* *When using nutritional supplements, please inform your physician if you are undergoing treatment for a medical condition* *If you are pregnant or nursing, consult your health care practitioner before taking this or any nutritional product.*

The information provided on this site is for informational purposes only and is not intended as a substitute for advice from your physician or other health care professional or any information contained on or in any product label or packaging. You should not use the information on this site for diagnosis or treatment of any health problem or for prescription of any medication or other treatment. You should consult with a healthcare professional before starting any diet, exercise or supplementation program, before taking any medication, or if you have or suspect you might have a health problem. You should not stop taking any medication without first consulting your physician.