Great
skin care ingredient and cell rejuvenator
60ml. (2oz.),
Code 22PAT
$31.95
Aromatherapy
Properties
Great skin care ingredient and cell rejuvenator. Helps to find peace
of mind and is a wonderful aphrodisiac. Also a good masking agent for
unpleasant aromas. Due to its remarkable staying power, Patchouli is
a great fixative ingredient (a fixative is a substance that binds other
compounds, slowing down their evaporation and thereby making their fragrance
last longer).
Suggested
Use
Use a few drops in a diffuser to mask unpleasant odors, or to enhance
the aroma climate of your home.
Add in low doses to skin and hair care. If your partner likes this 'scent
of India', you can surround yourself with it by adding 9 drops to 1oz.
of unscented body care product, or adding up to 30 drops to 1oz. of
Carrier Oil to be dabbed on sparingly as a perfume.
Blends Well
With
Geranium, Rose, Citrus oils, Vetiver and Sandalwood, Cedarwood, Clove,
Neroli.
History
Most fabrics and carpets from India carry the scent of Patchouli leaves
to repel moths and other critters. In the East it is also commonly used
around the house because it is said to prevent disease and to release
negative emotions, putting problems in proportion.
Specific
Safety Information
No known toxicity. GRAS (Generally Regarded As Safe) approved by the
FDA as food flavor. Use in very small amounts only, because the aroma
is strong and long-lasting.
Latin Name
Pogostemon cablin
Country
of Origin
Indonesia
Description
The scent of the 60's; when increased interest and traveling in India
and Eastern cultures introduced Patchouli to the West. However, many
people who base their perception of Patchouli on memories of the 60's
have never smelled high quality oil.
Distinctly herbaceous and musky in aroma, a good Patchouli Oil has a
satisfying earthy quality, that is great to"ground"a person.
It is a very rich and long-lasting oil. The aroma can be rather crude
when the oil is young and grows more refined with age, as it becomes
a valued"vintage oil". The scent of Patchouli will linger
longer than most other Essential Oils, and should be used sparingly.
Aromaland offers
well aged and satisfying Patchouli.
Cultivation
Method
Conventionally Grown
Extraction
Method
Steam Distilled
Extracted
From
Aged leaves
Color
Translucent yellow to deep syrupy brown, depending on the age of the
oil.